| Speakers | Program | Location | Registration | Overview | Home |





EB 2008 Program


Click here for a nice PDF version of the Program

Wednesday, December 10
6:00 pm - 8:00 pm Reception
Thursday, December 11
8:00 am - 8:30 am Continental Breakfast
Nanopores
8:30 am - 9:10 am L1. Paul Bohn, Molecular Recognition and Catalytic Transformations of Biological Macromolecules in Single Nanopores
9:10 am - 9:50 am L2. Zuzanna Siwy, Label-Free Biomimetic Sensors for Capsular Polypeptides Based on Ionic Nanoporous Diodes
9:50 am - 10:30 am L3. Rob Corn, Nanoparticle and Nanowire Diffraction Gratings
10:30 am - 10:50 am 20 minute Discussion and Refreshment Break
Transport and Separations
10:50 am - 11:30 am L4. Mary Wirth, Separations using Sub-Micron Silica Particles
11:30 am - 12:10 pm L5. Dan Chiu, Self-discretization of sample volume for sensitive and quantitative sensing
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm 20 minute Discussion Break
12:30 pm Lunch, Science and Recreation
Friday, December 12
8:00 am - 8:30 am Continental Breakfast
Nanoparticles
8:30 am - 9:10 am L6. Amanda Haes, On the Surfaces of Nanoparticles: Implications on Biomolecule Detection
9:10 am - 9:50 am L7. Jennifer Shumaker-Parry, Nanocrescent Antennas as Tunable Platforms for Nanoscale Sensing and Chemical Fingerprinting
9:50 am - 10:30 am L8. Rick Van Duyne, Nanotriangles and other things
10:30 am - 10:50 am 20 minute Discussion and Refreshment Break
Electrochemical Detection
10:50 am - 11:30 am L9. Reg Penner, Learning to Converse with Viruses: Transducing the Binding of Analyte Molecules to a Bioaffinity layer Composed of Phage
11:30 am - 12:10 pm L10. Dick Crooks, Electrochemical Detection of Biomolecules at Bipolar Electrode Microarrays
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm 20 minute Discussion Break
12:30 pm Lunch, Science and Recreation
Saturday, December 13
8:00 am - 8:30 am Continental Breakfast
Optical Detection
8:30 am - 9:10 am L11. Rosina Georgiadis, SPR and other things...
9:10 am - 9:50 am L12. Steve Soper, Single Pair Fluorescence Resonance Energy Transfer as an Approach for Sensing Various Molecular Species and Sequence Variations They Contain
9:50 am - 10:30 am L13. Zeev Rosenzweig, Luminescent Quantum Dot Based Probes for Bioassays
10:30 am - 10:50 am 20 minute Discussion and Refreshment Break
Mass Spectrometry
10:50 am - 11:30 am L14. Lloyd Smith, New Technologies for Biomolecular Analysis: Surfaces Meet Mass Spectrometers
11:30 am - 12:10 pm L15. Hubert H. Girault, Electrochemical aspects of laser desorption ionization
12:10 pm -12:30 pm 20 minute Discussion Break
12:20 am -12:30 pm Discussion, Plans for Future Meetings
12:30 pm Thanks and Adjournment!

Return to the Extreme Biosensing 2008 Home Page